Skip to content

Privacy Statement

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, coaches, and employees, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or if you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your data, please email us at the address below.

This privacy policy relates to our privacy and cookie practices in connection with our website www.loretogolfsociety.com. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites (for example, our communications tool Mailchimp).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about how we use cookies and, if you register with us, how we use and how we will protect the personal data we collect.

Who are we?

We are Loreto Past Pupils Golf Society. We are based in Ireland. We can be contacted via email at loretoppgolf@gmail.com.

Why we collect data

We do not collect any personal data apart from information that you specifically and voluntarily provide to us in the course of: making an email query; registering with us.

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Use of data processors
We use third party providers to deliver our e-newsletter, and to process membership applications. We use standard services on these platforms and do not share personal data with these third party providers. The table below details the third party providers we engage, the type of data we collect, why we collect it, and how long we retain that data.

Interaction3rd Party ProviderData collectedWhy it's collected
Website visitorsGoogle AnalyticsStandard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.To understand things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site
NewsletterMailchimpName, email address, phone number, school and Golf ClubMailchimp is used to hold details of registered users and to communicate with them.
EmailGmailName, Email Address and contents of your emailCommunication reasons
Contact formGmailName, email address, phone number, school and Golf ClubEnables us to process registration details.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Any information that you provide us with is not made available to any third party except for the purposes outlined in this policy and is used by us for the purposes specified when it was collected.

Information that you share with us will be stored and managed by us with the greatest care and security. We never share (rent, sell, or exchange) personal data with third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you, notwithstanding the provisions stipulated in this document.

In all cases we endeavour not to hold your personal data longer than is absolutely necessary. We permanently delete and or destroy this when the retention period, listed throughout this policy, has ended.

We may need to disclose personal information if required by subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes, or law enforcement agencies or other third party agencies, companies and organisations in connection with any legal investigation to help prevent unlawful activity, to protect our property, safety, or to establish or exercise our legal rights, and those of our visitors, clients, or others (including for the purposes of fraud protection) or to such entities in order to comply with any legal obligations.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:
To access your personal data
To be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
To have your personal data corrected
To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
To object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
To have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Data Protection Commissioner:

info@dataprotection.ie

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington

Telephone
+353 57 8684800
+353 (0)761 104 800

Lo Call Number
1890 252 231

Fax
+353 57 868 4757